Programme de la Conférence inaugurale CEMPI

Du 24 au 29 Septembre 2012
Please find below the list of plenary lectures, as well as the program of the six workshops that were held at the conference, with -- were available -- the Résumé for each talk as well as the slides of the presentation.

Conférences


- B. Perthame (Université Pierre et Marie Curie),
"Adaptive evolution : a population approach"
Résumé, Slides
- U. Bruzzo (SISSA, Math. Dept.),
"Moduli spaces of sheaves and quantum field theory"
Résumé, Slides
- M. Gonzalez-Herraez (Universidad de Alcalá),
"Stimulated Brillouin Scattering in optical fibers: basic physics and applications"
Résumé
- S. Vaes (KU Leuven),
"Von Neumann algebras and ergodic theory of group actions"
Résumé, Slides
- E. Goubault (CEA LIST, Ecole Polytechnique),
"Directed algebraic topology and applications to computing"
Résumé, Slides
- P. Pansu (Université Paris-Sud),
"Hardness of approximation"
Résumé, Slides

Conférences inaugurales


- E. Ghys (ENS Lyon),
"The concept of physical measure"
Résumé
- A. Aspect (Institut d'optique - CNRS),
"From Einstein to Wheeler: wave particle duality for a single photon"
Résumé



- A. Connes (Collège de France - IHES - Ohio State University),
"Le point de vue spectral en mathématiques et en physique, la musique des formes"
Résumé




Groupes de travail


Groupe de travail: "Non-linear dynamics in optical and atomic systems"

- C. Besse (Université Lille 1),
"Numerical aspects of the nonlinear Schrödinger equation"
Résumé, Slides
- L. Bergé (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique, DAM, DIF, Arpajon, France),
"THz generation by two-color ionizing femtosecond pulses in tightly focused and filamentation geometries"
Résumé, Slides
- G. Bouwmans (Université Lille 1),
"Photonic crystal fibers: fabrication and modeling"
Résumé, Slides
- L. Sanchez-Palencia (CNRS, Lab. Charles Fabry),
"Many-Body Localization in Interacting Bose gases"
Résumé, Slides

Groupe de travail: "Algebraic geometry, modular forms and applications to physics"

- M. Cheng (Université Paris 7),
"Umbral Moonshine: Mock Modular Forms, Finite Groups and Physics"
Résumé, Slides
- R. Cluckers (Université Lille 1),
"Motivic integration and its applications to the Langlands program"
Résumé
- O. Debarre (ENS Paris),
"Periods of algebraic varieties"
Résumé, Slides
- D. Grigoriev (Université Lille 1),
"Complexity of tropical and min-plus linear varieties and conjecture on a tropical effective Nullstellensatz"
Résumé, Slides
- V. Gritsenko (Université Lille 1),
"Automorphic discriminants in geometry, arithmetic and string theory"
Résumé
- K. Hulek (Leibniz Universität, Hanover),
"Homogeneous domains, modular forms and moduli spaces"
Résumé
- A. Klemm (Universität Bonn),
"Symplectic invariants on Calabi-Yau threefolds and automorphic forms"
Résumé
- D. Markushevich (Université Lille 1),
"Lagrangian fibrations on irreducible symplectic varieties"
Résumé, Slides

Groupe de travail: "Operator algebras, harmonic analysis and quantum groups"

- S. Attal (Université Lyon 1),
"Repeated Quantum Interactions: old and new"
Résumé
- T. Banica (Université de Cergy-Pontoise),
"Quantum permutations and Hadamard matrices"
Résumé
- J. Bichon (Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand II),
"Hochschild homology of Hopf algebras and free Yetter-Drinfeld modules"
Résumé
- M. Daws (University of Leeds),
"Completely positive multipliers of quantum groups"
Résumé
- Adam Skalski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw),
"Closed quantum subgroups of locally compact quantum groups and some questions of noncommutative harmonic analysis"
Résumé
- L. Vainerman (Université de Caen),
"On $Z/2Z$-extensions of pointed fusion categories"
Résumé
- R. Vergnioux (Université de Caen),
"K-theory of the unitary free quantum groups"
Résumé
- B. Collins (CNRS Lyon 1 & University of Ottawa),
"Free probability, random matrices and quantum information"
Résumé
- Roland Speicher (Saarland University),
"Sharp bounds for sums associated to graphs of matrices"
Résumé

Groupe de travail: "Mathematics and Physics for Biology"

- H.Berry (INRIA Rhone-Alphes),
"Modelling reaction-diffusion in crowded intracellular spaces"
Résumé
- Ralf Blossey (Institut de Recherche Interdisciplinaire IRI USR3078),
"Kinetic Proofreading in Chromatin Remodeling: The Case of ISWI/ACF"
Résumé
- E. Carlon (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven),
"Modeling DNA zipping and unwinding"
Résumé
- M. Carmen Romano (University of Aberdeen),
"The role of ribosome traffic on gene expression regulation"
Résumé
- M. Lefranc (Université Lille 1),
"Robustness and flexibility of Ostreococcus tauri circadian clock"
Résumé
- N. Mitarai (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhague),
"Control translations in bacteria"
Résumé
- G. Kurosawa (Theoretical Biology Laboratory, RIKEN),
"A process promoting stable oscillations under day-night cycles"
Résumé
- D.Rand (Systems Biology Centre, University of Warwick),
"Warwick Tools for Systems Biology"
Résumé
- D. Vorotnikov (Universidade de Coimbra),
"Randomly flashing ratchets and unidirectional transport"
Résumé

Groupe de travail: "Algebraic topology, higher categories and operads"

- F. Metayer (Université Paris 7),
"Homotopy of higher categories and rewriting"
Résumé, Slides
- C. Vespa (Université de Strasbourg),
"Polynomial functors from groups to abelian groups"
Résumé
- M. Robertson (Université Lille 1),
"On the homotopy theory of props"
Résumé, Slides
- P.-A. Melliès (Université Paris 7),
"Braided notions of dialogue categories"
Résumé

Groupe de travail: "Graphs and groups"

- I. Benjamini (Weizmann Institute),
"On graph limits and random metric spaces"
Résumé, Slides
- N. Linial (Hebrew University),
"High-dimensional combinatorics"
Résumé, Notes
- G. Yu (Texas A&M University),
"Embedding and higher index theory"
Résumé, Notes









| Administration